Officially being Seattleite!

I think since last week I have officially became Seattleite Mostly because I did what they are used to do all the time: all outdoory activities! Haha. Surprisingly, I feel that I quiet enjoy it.  Part of it because last week was such a blast for me.  Summer break just started and therefore I could do many things that I am rarely able to do during the school time.

Started on Monday, I went to Belleveu to get the best Taiwanese food in the town (Facing East Restaurant). I think the food was quite much different with Chinese food. The combination food was quite weird such as they mixed strawberry, pineapple, and fried shrimps. Anyway, since it was an asian food, It always tastes good for my tounge. Haha. I also watched a movie at Lincoln Square in Bellevue, such a nice theater. I don’t think that I can find that kind of  theater with leather seats in Seattle.

Tuesday, Leavenworth was my destination, a small city that can be reached by two hours driving. Adam, Laura, and I went to visit that Bavarian style town and do some hiking around that town. There should be four us but someone bailed out because she was afraid that it would get rain at that day. And Adam said “Come on..we live in Pacific Northwest!!” Hahahha. However, it turned out that Tuesday was not a too bad day for hiking. It did not rain at all when we explored the town and went hiking. In fact, it started to rain when we entered back to Seattle on evening. The hiking was nice, we went through two different trails and met with some wild  animals. <bahasa mode on*>Downside-nya, jalan-jalan di Leavenworthnya lumayan expensive since it is a touristy-kind-of-town. We did eat at German Restaurant. Rasanya? hmm… yah buat lidah ndeso gw, biasa aja. hahaha. Masih prefer dim sum. :p

Rabu, gw jalan ke Redmond, sebuah kota sekitar 26 km di sebelah Timur Seattle, tempat markas besarnya Microsoft. Salah satu temen kuliah tinggal disana and ngundang kita buat makan Indian food di rumahnya (Yes. She is an Indian). Jarang banget kita bisa kaya ginian kalau lagi masa kuliah. Jadi gw quiet enjoy banget bisa makan santai and ngobrol tentang kuliah2 quarter kemaren (baca: ngegosipin temen kuliah yang suka social-loafing. hehe). The Indian food was really good also. Padahal gw ga suka vegetable and mostly Indian people that I know are vegan and don’t cook meat. Pertama kalinya gw makan nasi and yogurt as lauknya. Sounds so weird but it did taste really good. However my favorite was the curry. So good! Kita ngobrol ber5 ampe sore and ngerayain ultah seseorang akhirnya.

Dengan perut super kenyang gw berangkat balik ke Seattle, and bingung antara mau pulang aja atau ikut nonton bareng grup temen yang lain. But at the end gw decided to join movie night and we watched Matrix 2! Such a full of weird dialogues movie. Haha

Kamis, gw bareng dua housemates gw (Derrick and Adam) udah janjian buat visit landlady kita. Ceritanya si landlady yang biasanya tinggal di lantai atas ini abis dioperasi kakinya dua minggu yang lalu.  Sejak itu dia harus tinggal di nursing house (semacam panti jomponya orang US) untuk perawatan. We had some nice conversation there. Joyce (our landlady) keliatan seneng banget waktu kita kunjungin (in fact abis itu kita dapet email dari dia yang keliatan banget kalau dia super excited abis kita kunjungin. haha). Pulang dari sana kita makan pho. Yang lucu kita pesen hampir jenis pho yang sama tapi with different size. Derrick pesen pho size XL, Adam size L, and gw (this asian guy) pesen pho size Small. hahahhaha. Dasar org amrik, semuanya pelihara naga di perutnya. Sorenya gw ke gereja, bersih2 gereja bareng yang lain since Sabtu kemaren gedungnya dipakai buat nikahannya Steven (salah satu Deacon di MH UD).

Jumat, dengan baik hatinya Adam bersedia pinjemin road bikenya buat gw. So akhirnya pake sepeda-dia-yang-ketinggian-itu gw berhasil memperawanin Burke Gilman Trail, semacam jalur khusus sepeda and pejalan kaki. Lumayan ngos-ngosan secara Seattle lumayan hilly gitu. But It was a lot of fun, gw explored dari university district ampe gas work park and Fremont.  Dari Fremont gw keluar dari trail buat nyebrang jembatan sampai ke Queen Anne. Siang itu another temen kuliah undang gw buat makan siang di tempat dia. Jarang banget bisa ngelakuin itu, so gw usahain dateng (plus karena ada makanan gratis. haha). Ber7 kita makan di tempat dia, another great feast and great hang out.

Sorenya, gw cabut ke Golden Parks Beach. Maen frisbee, bakar marshmallow, makan, hang out, ga jelasan di pantai. COba hari2 gw di Seattle kaya gini terus, tanpa tugas bacaan and nulis yang setumpuk. Pasti gw tambah gendut. haha


Sabtu, gw liat Fremont Solstice Parade. Semacam parade buat menyambut summer. Gw dateng agak telat karena macet dimana2. Jadi kelewatan bagian yang paling seru (or paling disturbing) dari parade which is: nude bikers. Hahah. Orang-orang naked plus cat di badannya pada naik sepeda buat menyambut hari terpanjang dalam setahun ini (solstice). Walau waktu gw dateng masih bisa liat beberapa dari mereka sih which is quite disturbing. hahaha. I spent another hour there to take some pictures of the parade.

 

Dari situ gw cabut ke West Seattle buat visit Papa Steve. He is a good friend of mine who has been hospitalized for almost four weeks. Dokter masih belon tau penyebab penyakitnya apa tapi dia punya kesulitan buat bicara (he can only whisper), jalan, and make a focus. Tapi dia tetep keren. He said “I am not discouraged Yoel. I still believe that God is with me”. One statement that just blew my mind.

So with all being said, I should say that I am officially a Seattleite right now. I did biking, hiking, going to beach and jogging in one week! Walaupun sebenernya kurang satu hal sih: gw masih ga maniak ama all of those healthy foods. Hahah. But who knows kalo next year gw bakal lebih sering belanja di Trader’s Joe daripada di Safeway. Or gw bakal mulai makan itu semua organic food, gluten fee food, and steam my face every night.

One thought on “Officially being Seattleite!

  1. Senang ya kalo dah enjoy dg kota yg dah ditinggali ^^
    Kadang malah buat refreshing ga perlu jauh2 ke kota lain, deket tempat tinggal sendiri juga ada banyak sebenernya kalo kita mau eksplor kotanya ^^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s